Books, Magazines, Auction Catalogs

 

Charles Jones African Art maintains a complete reference library, numbering over 1000 volumes, on the arts of Sub-Saharan Africa. Additionally we have most of the major auction catalogues in our area, both European and American, dating back to the 1960’s.  The following Books for Sale, African Arts Magazines, The World of Tribal Arts, Auction Catalogues (Guy Loudmer, Arts Primitifs, Paris-Drouot, Sotheby's American Indian Art Catalogues, Sotheby's Pre-Columbian Art Catalogues, Sotheby's Contemporary Art Catalogues, Assorted Auction Catalogues) and Assorted Magazines (The World of Tribal Arts/ Le Monde de L'Art Tribal, American Indian Art) lists are updated frequently, however, please Contact Us to ensure availability.  Shipping & Handling costs are not included in the prices listed below. 

 

Books for Sale     |     African Arts Magazines     |     The World of Tribal Arts     |     Auction Catalogues     |     Assorted Magazines

 



Books for Sale

 

Tribes of the Liberian Hinterland.  Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University.  Report of the Peabody Museum expedition to Liberia.  Cambridge, Massachusetts, Published by the Museum 1947.
 
Schwab, George Soft cover, good condition, shows some discoloration and wear on cover. 1 $275
Die Bubi Auf Fernando Poo 
Volkerkundliche Einzelbeschreibung eines westafrikanischen Negerstammes Band XIX Fernando Poo 1923
Folkwang-Verlag GMBH
 
Gunter Tessmann Hardcover.  Cover in fair condition, cover on spine missing.  Text and photographs are all in good condition. 1 $125
Les Arts Sauvages- Afrique. Les Arts Sauvages-D'Oceanie. Poncetton F et Portier A. Edition Albert Morance Hardcover.  Fair condition, covers are torn and no longer attached to spine.  Inside pages and photographs are in good condition.
 
1

$540
set

L'Ile de Paques at ses Mysteres. La premiere etude reunissant tous Les documents connus sur cette ile mysterieuse. Preface Du Dr. E. Loppe  Copyright 1935 by editions TEL.
 

Dr. Stephen-Chauvet

Paperback. Cover in fair condition, some tears along spine and on corners. Text and pictures all in good condition.

1

$550

The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo, based on the observations made and material collected during the Harvard African Expedition 1926-1927.   Vol I & II.

 

Strong, Richard (edited by) Hardcover in good condition. 1

$110
set

Cross River Monoliths. Published by the Department of antiquities Federal Republic of Nigeria
 
Allison, Philip Soft cover. Cover is in OK condition. All text and plates in good condition. 11

$45 each

Indonesian Primitive Art. Indonesia, Malaysia, The Philippines. From the Collection of the Barbier-Muller Museum, Geneva
 
Barbier, Jean Paul Soft cover in good condition. 1

$48

Masks as Agents of Social Control in Northeast Liberia. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology Harvard University. 1975 Kraus reprint
 
Harley, George Soft cover.  Good condition. 1

$40

Oceanic Sculpture. The Acanthus History of Sculpture. New York Graphic Society.   Sculpture of Melanesia, by Carl A Schmitz. 1962 Edited by: Sir Herbert Read and HD Molesworth Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Some small tears. Some foxing. Print and photographs on interior in good condition.
 

1

$50
Tribal Arts, Africa, Oceania, Southeast Asia Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice
 
Hard cover.  Good condition.

1

$38
Weaving in Africa. South of the Sahara Schaedler, Karl-Ferdinand Hardcover in very good condition.
 
1 $135
From the Sacred Realm, Treasures of Tibetan Art from the Newark Museum
 
Reynolds, Valrae Hardcover in very good condition. 1 $40
Yoruba Sculpture of West Africa Fagg, William, Pemberton, John
 
Hardcover in very good condition. 1 $45
Art from Africa, Long Steps Never Broke a Back
 
McClusky, Pamela Hardcover.  Line new. 1 $38
Nigerian Images Fagg, William Soft cover in excellent condition. 5 $30 each
  
African Tribal Sculpture from the Collection of Ernst and Ruth Anspach The Museum of Primitive Art, New York Soft cover exhibition catalogue. Good condition, shows some discoloration and wear on cover.
 
1 $25
African Mud Sculpture Beier, Ulli Hardcover in good condition with dust jacket.
 
1 $35
Miniature Wood Carvings of Africa Fagg, William Hardcover with dust jacket, in very good condition.
 
1 $38
Nok Terracottas Fagg, William Soft cover in excellent condition.
 

4

$30 each
 
Royal Art of Cameroon. The Art of the Bamenda-Tikar. Hopkins Center Art Galleries, Dartmouth College, Hanover New Hampshire
 
Northern, Tamara Soft cover in good condition.

1

$32
The Asante McLeod, M.D. Soft cover in good condition.
 

1

$21
The Museum of Primitive Art, Selected works form the Collection #3. Autumn 1957
 
Museum of Primitive Art Soft Cover in good condition.

1

$14
The Stone Images of Esie, Nigeria Stevens Jr, Phillips Hardcover in good condition.
 

1

$22
Cameroon. An exhibition of African Art from the Collection of William & Robert Arnett. The Mint Museum, Charlotte N.C. 1977 Wittmer, Marcilene Soft cover exhibition catalogue. Good condition, shows some discoloration and wear on cover.
 

1

$28
Signs and Symbols, African Images in African-American Quilts
 
Wahlman, Maude Hardcover, in new condition.

1

$11
West African Secret Societies. Their Organisations, Officials and Teaching
 
Butt-Thompson Hardcover in very good condition.

1

$22
Textiles of Southeast Asia. Tradition, trade and transformation
 
Maxwell, Robyn Hardcover in good condition.

1

$85
Shapes of Power, Belief and Celebration.
African Art from New Orleans Collections
 
Fagaly, William Soft cover.  Good condition.

1

$24
The Art of Africa, Negro Art Olderogge, Dmitry Hardcover in good condition with dust jacket.
 

1

$19
The Herbert Baker Inc. Collections. African & Oceanic Art Icons & Miniatures Jack Glenn Gallery Soft cover. Staple-bound exhibition catalogue, 16 pages. Excellent condition.
 

1

$18
The Art of Cameroon Northern, Tamara Soft Cover in good condition.
 

1

$15
Genesis, Ideas or Origin in African Sculpture. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
 
LAaGamma, Alisa Soft Cover in good condition.

1

$13
Dogon Cliff Dwellers, The Art of Mali's Mountain People
 
Imperato, Pascal Soft Cover in good condition.

1

$16
Art of the Mende, University of Maryland Art Gallery, Department of Art Hommel, William Soft cover. Good condition. Exhibition catalogue.
 

1

$24
Art of the Cameroon: Selections from the Spelman College Collection of African Art. Georgia Museum of Art
 
The University of Georgia Soft cover. Good condition. Exhibition catalogue.

1

$28
African Tribal Images, The Katherine White Reswick Collection
 
Fagg, William Soft cover in good condition.

1

$22
African Art in Washington Collections. 1972  Museum of African Art Washington DC Soft cover. Staple-bound exhibition catalogue, Excellent condition.
 

1

$17
Art of Oceania, Africa and the Americas from the Museum of Primitive Art
 
Goldwater, Robert Hardcover. Good condition.
Ex Library book.

1

$12
Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas from The Museum of Primitive Art. The Metropolitan Museum of Art
 
Various Hardcover in good condition with dust jacket.

1

$12
Power Concealed; Power Revealed, The Arts of Africa. From the Permanent Collection of the Museum of Arts and Sciences. Daytona Beach, Florida. 1986
 
Essay by Robin Poynor Exhibition catalogue in good condition.

1

$15
Benin Art Dark, Forman Hardcover in good condition. Ex library book.
 

1

$25
Spirits without Boundaries, Les Esprits Sans Frontiere, Twenty-six Terracotta single heads from Komaland, Ghana. Galerie Amrad African Arts
 
Dagan, E.A Soft cover. Good condition.

2

$10
Contemporary African Arts
 
Wahlman, Maude Soft cover. Good condition.

1

$12
Emotions in Motion, La Magie de L'Imaginaire. Theatrical Puppets and masks from Black Africa
 
Dagan, E.A Soft cover. Good condition.

1

$12
African Mythology Parrinder, Geoffrey Hardcover. Good condition.
 

1

$8
African Art and Oceanic Art
 
Abbate, Francesco Hardcover. Good condition.

1

$8
African Sculpture Speaks
 
Segy, Ladislas Hardcover in good condition.

1

$8
Art of the South Pacific Islands Wingert, Paul HC. Good condition. Ex Library book
 

1

$8
The Niger Valley Exploring Party, Official Report by M. R. Delany Chief Commissioner to Africa 1861
 
Delaney, M.R. Soft Cover in good condition.

1

$12
Sculpture of Black Africa, The Paul Tishman Collection
 
Sieber, Roy
Rubin, Arnold
Soft cover in very good condition.

2

$10 each
 
Zulu, L. Kahan Gallery Inc. African Arts
 
Levine, Samuel Soft cover. Good condition.

1

$8
The Many Faces of Primitive Art, A critical Anthology
 
Fraser, Douglas Hardcover. Good condition.

1

$6
The Igbo-Igala Borderland. Religion and Social Control in Indigenous African Colonialism
 
Shelton, Austin Hardcover with dust jacket, in good condition.

1

$11
Arts of the Pacific Islands D'Alleva, Anne Soft cover. Good condition.
 

1

$9
Congolese Sculpture, The Clark and Frances Stillman Collection. Nov. 24th & Feb 6th. 1966. The Museum of Primitive Art
 
Northern, Tamara Soft cover. Good condition

1

$9
Art of the Cameroon Grasslands, the Pace Gallery Northern, Tamara Soft Cover in good condition. Exhibition catalogue.
 

1

$8
Primitive Art, Its Traditions and Styles Wingert, Paul Hardcover. Good condition.
 

1

$8
Arts of the South Seas, The Museum of Modern Art Linton, Ralph
Wingert, Paul
D'Harnoncourt, Rene
 
Soft cover. Good condition.

2

$7
The Hunter's Vision, The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe
 
Garlake, Peter Hardcover. Good condition.

1

$7
The Search for the Tassili Frescoes. The rock paintings of the Sahara
 
Lhote, Henri Hardcover. Good condition.

1

$7
The Art of Africa: The Art of the Negro Peoples
(Art of the World Series) 
 
Leuzinger, Elsy Hardcover. Good condition.

1

$6
The Art of Black Africa (Rizzoli)
 
Leuzinger, Elsy OK. Cover binding is loose.

1

$5
Tobacco and its use in Africa. Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. Anthropology leaflet 29 Laufer, Berthold
Hambly, Wilfrd
Linton, Ralph
 
Soft cover. Good condition.

1

$5
The Land and People of Liberia Clifford, Mary Louise Hardcover in good condition.
Ex library book.
 

1

$4
Indian Art of the United States Douglas, Frederic & D'Harnoncourt
 
Hardcover. Good condition.

2

$4.50 each
 
Art Objects their care and Preservation. A Reference for Museums and Collectors. Volume one
 
Fall, Frieda Kay Soft cover. Good condition.

1

$4
The Strong Brown God, The Story of the Niger River De Gramont, Sanche Hardcover in good condition with dust jacket.
 

1

$4
African Sculpture Segy, Ladislas Soft Cover in good condition.

1

$4
     

 

 

Return to Top

 

 African Arts Magazines

 

1968 Summer, Vol 1, Number 4   $35
1968 Autumn, Vol II, Number 1   $35
1969 Spring, Vol II, Number 3   $35
1969 Winter, Vol II, Number 2   $35
1970 Summer, Vol III, Number 4   $30
1970 Autumn, Vol IV, Number1   $30
1971 Summer, Vol IV, Number 4   $30
1971 Autumn, Vol V, Number 1   $30
1972 Spring, Vol V, Number 3   $30
1973 Spring, Vol. VI, Number 3 2 copies $30
1973 Summer, Vol VI, Number 4   $30
1973 Winter, Vol VI, Number 2   $30
1974 Spring, Vol VII, Number 3 2 copies $30
1974 Summer, Vol VII, Number 4 2 copies $30
1975 Spring, Vol VIII, Number 3   $28
1975 Summer, Vol VIII, Number 1   $28
1976 January, Vol IX, Number 2   $28
1976 October, Vol X, Number 1   $28
1977 April, Vol X, Number 3   $28
1977 October, Vol XI, Number 1   $28
1978 January, Vol XI, Number 2 2 copies $28
1978 April, Vol XI, Number 3 2 copies $28
1978 July, Vol. XI, Number 4 2 copies $28
1978 November, Vol. XII, Number 1 $28
1979 February, Vol XII, Number 2 2 copies $28
1979 May, Vol XII, Number 3 2 copies $28
1979 August, Vol XII, Number 4   $28
1979 November , Vol XIII, Number 1 $28
1980 February, Vol XIII, Number 2   $20
1980 May, Vol XIII, Number 3   $20
1980 August, Vol XIII, Number 4 2 copies $20
1980 November, Vol XIV, Number 1 $20
1981 February, Vol XIV, Number 2   $20
1981 May, Vol XIV, Number 3   $20
1981 August, Vol XIV, Number 4   $20
1981 November, Vol XV, Number 1   $20
1982 February, Vol XV, Number 2   $20
1982 August, Vol XV, Number 4   $20
1983 February, Vol XVI, Number 2   $20
1983 May, Vol XVI, Number 3   $20
1983 November, Vol XVII, Number 1 $20
1984 February, Vol XVII, Number 2   $20
1984 May, Vol XVII, Number 3   $20
1985 May, Vol XVIII, Number 3   $19
1985 August, Vol XVIII, Number 1   $19
1986 February, Vol XIX, Number 2   $19
1986 May, Vol XIX, Number 3   $19
1986 November, Vol XX, Number 1 2 copies $19
1987 November, Vol XXI, Number 1 $19
1987 February, Vol XX, Number 2 2 copies $19
1988 November, Vol XXII, Number 1 $19
1988 May, Vol XXI, Number 3   $19
1988 August, Vol XXI, Number 4   $19
1989 November, Vol XXIII, Number 1 $19
1989 May, Vol XXII, Number 3   $19
1989 August, Vol XXII, Number 4   $19
1990 April, Vol XXIII, Number 2   $18
1990 July, Vol XXIII, Number 3   $18
1990 October, Vol XXIII, Number 4   $18
1991 January, Vol XXIV, Number 1   $18
1991 April, Vol XXIV, Number 2   $18
1991 July, Vol XXIV, Number 3   $18
1991 October, Vol XXIV, Number 4   $18
1992 January, Vol XXV, Number 1 2 copies $18
1992 April, Vol XXV, Number 2   $18
1992 July, Vol XXV, Number 3   $18
1992 October , Vol XXV, Number 4 2 copies $18
1993 April, Vol XXVI, Number 2   $18
1993 October, Vol XXVI, Number 4   $18
1994 January, Vol. XXVII, Number 1 $18
1994 April, Vol XXVII, Number 2   $18
1996 Spring, Vol XXIX, Number 2   $18
1996 Summer, Vol XXIX, Number 3 $18
1996 Autumn, Vol XXIX, Number 4   $18
1997 Spring, Vol XXX, Number 2   $18
1997 Summer, Vol XXX, Number 3   $18


Return to Top


The World of African Arts

 

1995 Autumn II:3/95   $20
1995 Summer II:2/95   $20
1996 Spring III:1/96 May $20
1996 Summer III:2/96 August $20
1996 Winter III:3/4 November $20
1997 Winter IV 3/97 November/December $20
1997 Summer IV:1/97 May $20
1998 Summer V1/98 September $20

 

Return to Top

 

Auction Catalogues

 

Guy Loudmer, Arts Primitifs, Paris-Drouot

 

1993, December 11th

$28

1996, June 20th

$8

 

Return to Top


Sotheby's American Indian Art Catalogues

 

4/26/80

4366

$13

American Indian and Eskimo Art

10/22 & 24/83

5096

$13

Fine American Indian Art

4/27& 28/84

5171

$13

Fine American Indian Art

10/25 & 26/84

5226

$13

Fine American Indian Art

6/21 & 22/85

5354

$13

Fine American Indian Art

5/27/87

5583

$13

Fine American Indian Art

12/2/87

5643

$13

Fine American Indian Art

5/30/86

6465

$13

Important American Indian Art

4/28/88

6000 Vol IV

$13

American Indian Art/The Andy Warhol Collection

11/29/88

5785

$13

Important American Indian Art

5/22/89

5858

$13

Fine American Indian Art

11/28/89

5939

$13

Fine American Indian Art

9/25 & 26/90

6061

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/21/91

6181

$12

Fine American Indian Art

11/26/91

6245

$12

Fine American Indian Art

11/26/91

6265

$12

The Lorimer Collection of Southwestern Weaving

6/12/92

6326

$12

The Roy G. Cole Collection, Fine American Indian Art

6/12/92

6297

$12

Important American Indian Art

11/12/92

6361

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/25/93

6427

$12

Fine American Indian Art

12/4/93

6510

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/24/94

6567

$12

Fine American Indian Art

10/21/94

6610

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/23/95

6709

$12

Fine American Indian Art

11/30/95

6783

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/21/96

6853

$12

Fine American Indian Art

10/17/96

6898

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/19/97

7165

$12

Art of the Northern Plains. Plateau and Southwest, A private Collection

6/4/97

7002

$12

Important American Indian Art

12/4/97

7066

$12

Fine American Indian Art

5/19/98

7137

$12

Important American Indian Art

12/2/98

7228

$12

Important American Indian Art

11/30/99

7398

$12

Important American Indian Art

5/26/99

7319

$12

Fine American Indian Art

11/29/00

7555

$10

American Indian Art including Property from the Collection of Stanley & Linda Marcus

5/17 & 18/00

7476

$14

Pre Columbian and American Indian Art

 

Return to Top

 

Sotheby's Pre-Columbian Art Catalogues

 

5/19/87

5579

$16

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/17/88

5715

$16

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/21/88

5782

$16

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/16/89

5855

$16

Pre-Columbian Art

 

10/27 & 28/89

5915

$16

The Collection of the late Count and Countess Guy du Boisrouvray

11/20/89

5937

$16

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/5/90

6009

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/19/90

6102

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/14/91

6177

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/18/91

6239

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/19/92

6299

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

2 copies

11/23/92

6366

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/17/93

6420

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/22/93

6500

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/17/94

6562

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/15/94

6625

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/16/95

6702

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/20/95

6778

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/14/96

6846

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/25/96

6921

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/28/97

6996

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/24/97

7057

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/27/98

7138

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/23/98

7224

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

6/2/99

7321

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

11/22/99

7391

$14

Pre-Columbian Art

 

5/17 & 18/00

7476

$14

Pre Columbian and American Indian Art

 

 

Return to Top


Sotheby's Contemporary Art Catalogues

 

5/2/96

Sale 6839

Property from the Collection of Helen W. Benjamin

$20.00

5/9/96

Sale 6844

Contemporary Art, Part II

$20.00

5/8/96

Sale 6843

Contemporary Art, Part I

$20.00

11/19/96

Sale 6917

Contemporary Art, Part I

$20.00

11/20/96

Sale 6918

Contemporary Art, Part II

$20.00

 

Return to Top


Assorted Auction Catalogues

 

Sotheby's

12/7/92

The Peter Hallinan Collection of Melanesian Art

$28

1

Sotheby's

3/23/95

#6679  Indian and Southeast Asian art

$24

1

Sotheby's

12/08 & 09/1983

#5119 Fine Japanese Works of Art

$20

1

Sotheby's

1/15/98

#7086 American Furniture & Decorative Arts from Spain's Northern Colonial frontier 1700-1900. The Collection of Mr & Mrs Al Luckett Jr.

$20

1

Sotheby's

10/19/95

#5630 Islamic and Indian Art

$20

1

Sotheby's

4/27/95

#5242 Islamic and Indian art

$20

1

Christie's

4/16/97

#2327 Indonesian Art from a Luxembourg Collection
 

$20

1

Christie's

11/21/06

#1775 Fine Pre-Columbian Art. Including The Private Property of G.A.H. Buisman Jzn
 

$20

1

Heritage Auction Galleries

9/29/06

#643 Session 1. Important Pre-Columbian Art. The Hendershott Collection

$25

2. $25 each

Heritage Auction Galleries

9/29/06

#643 Session 2. Important Pre-Columbian Art. The Hendershott Collection

$25

2. $25 each

Heritage Auction Galleries

11/10/07

#681 American Indian Art Auction

$22

1

Bonhams 7 Butterfields

12/4/06

#14804 The Silverman Museum Collection

$15

2

Butterfield & Butterfiled

8/2/91

American Indian & Ethnographic Art. Arms and Armour and Western Memorabilia
 

$18

1

Altermann Galleries & Auctioneers

8/17/06

American Indian Art

$10

1

 


Return to Top


Assorted Magazines

 

The World of Tribal Arts/ Le Monde de L'Art Tribal
 

1995

Autumn

II:3/95

 

 

$20

1995

Summer

II:2/95

 

 

$20

1996

Spring

III:1/96

May

 

$20

1996

Summer

III:2/96

August

 

$20

1996

Winter

III:3/4

November

 

$20

1997

Winter

IV 3/97

November/December

$20

1997

Summer

IV:1/97

May

 

$20

1998

Summer

V1/98

September

 

$20

 

Return to Top


American Indian Art Magazine

 

1981

Vol. 7, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1982

Vol 8, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1982

Vol 7, Number #2, Spring

$14

 

1982

Vol 7, Number #3, Summer

$14

 

1982

Vol 7, Number #4, Autumn

$14

 

1983

Vol 9, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1983

Vol 8, Number #2, Spring

$14

 

1983

Vol 8, Number #3, Summer

$14

 

1983

Vol 8, Number 4, Autumn

$14

 

1984

Vol 10, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1984

Vol 9, Number #2, Spring

$14

 

1984

Vol 9, Number #3, Summer

$14

 

1984

Vol 9, Number #4, Autumn

$14

 

1985

Vol 11, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1985

Vol 10, Number #2, Spring

$14

 

1985

Vol 10, Number #3, Summer

$14

 

1985

Vol 10, Number 4, Autumn

$14

 

1986

Vol 12, Number #1, Winter

$14

 

1986

Vol 11, Number #2, Spring

$14

 

1986

Vol 11, Number #3, Summer

$14

 

1986

Vol 11, Number #4, Autumn

$14

2 copies @ $14 each

1991

Vol 17, Number #1, Winter

$11

 

 

Return to Top